Sunday, July 10, 2011

Jasmine oil

Jasmine oil is produced mostly in France and it is mainly produced for perfumes. There are two kinds of cultivated varieties: J. officinale L; and J. L. officinale grandiflorum var.
The flowers after they are picked to live in physiological and producing essential oils. Production of essential oils is discontinued when they have died and rotted. So, in order to get the essential oil, it is carried out by extraction using enfleurage system (cold fat). In this way, the yield is quite high and a high level of fragrance, but its production cost is quite expensive, so it is rarely used. Another way of jasmine oil production is using the extraction solvent evaporated (solvent extraction) to make it.
The fresh oil is reddish brown, and has a distinctive smell. The absolute is sticky, clear, yellow brown and has a fragrant odor. If this absolute adsorbs the air, it will change oil smells, more viscous, and eventually form a resin.
It is generally used as fragrance substances of high class perfume. This oil is usually exported to Singapore, Australia, Europe, Middle East, India, China, and Thailand. Jasmine oil export volume has decreased drastically in 2005 compared to the previous year.
On the other hand, when it needs the natural oils including its flowers for the purposes of the cosmetics industry, pharmaceuticals, perfumes, soaps, herbal industry, and aroma therapy are still very high. Especially for the purposes of aromatherapy as part of fitness care, it has a very important role. According to the Herbal Encyclopedia, its scent is capable of causing a relaxing effect, eliminates the tension of mind / depression, and gives the impression of calm (calm). Because the efficacy of this, perhaps Indonesian ancestors used it as a bride flower .
Several types of the this oil products are:
a) special jasmine oil>, the oil extracted from its flowers with petroleum ether solvent, as raw materials of high quality fragrance oils.
b) jasmine oil, ie oil extracted from its flowers with a benzole solvent, as raw material for perfume medium quality.
c) special pomade Oil, which is the oil obtained by techniques enfleurage,
d) pomade Oil, the oil extracted from its flowers using enfleurage, as technical deodorizer.

You might also like:
Indonesia kaffir lime oils
Indonesia fennel oils
Indonesia cinnamon oils
Tips for safely aromatherapy using essential oils
Rose essential oil

2 comments: