Friday, November 11, 2011

How to store essential oils

Some tips related to how to store essential oils (EOs)in order to maintain its quality and durability, among others are:
1. Make sure whether the product is pure or mixed.
2. Use a clean or nodes glass bottle to save it. When using a package from metal, look for metal that do not affect the quality of its content, because there are certain metals that can react with chemicals in EO, so it will obscure the scent and damage its components. The brown color glass will be very suitable for the types which is easily oxidized.
3. EO can also be stored in a sealed bottle or airtight. This is intended to avoid evaporation and losses.
4. Avoid direct sunlight, because there are certain EOs which is volatile and easily oxidized when exposed to sunlight.
5. Choose a cool and dry environment, and not to keep it in a moist place are the important parts of our tips on how to store essential oils.
6. Each package of EO should be labeled, which comes with the name or materials type, properties, efficacy and usefulness.
7. Bottles should be placed in a special box or cupboard which is safe from the reach of infants or children.
8. Each pure EO should not be mixed with others, except during use. This is to maintain the purity and avoid loss of its efficacy.
9. For the products that have undergone mixing, specify the composition of the materials, so that you don’t need adding new materials that will be able to affect its usability and usefulness.
Another thing you need to consider besides how to store the essential oils is the expired date, because each has a different shelf life associated with its properties and the content of their chemical compounds.

You might also like:
Carrier oil for essential oil
Essential oil chemical changes
Retort design for essential oil distillation
Raw material preparation before essential oil processing
How to make natural transparent soap from essential oil
Read more...

Thursday, November 10, 2011

Rose essential oil

Rose essential oil is one of the oldest and most valuable raw materials for perfumery. Not all of its components are soluble in the cosmetics. It is started from a perennial erect shrub with beautiful sweet scented flowers. Out of about 120 species, three species are commercially used for the essential oil production, namely, Rosa damascena., R. Gallica and R. centifolia. R. damascena is the most important with a delicate fragrance from which most of the high grade product. The extracted absolute adds lasting notes. Bulgarian rose oil is used for flavouring Certain types of tobacco. Limited quantities of otto are employed in flavouring soft drinks.
Plant and flower
Other species is R. alba with white flowers, but with less content of essential oil (EO). Indonesia to develop a hybrid type like sonia, Tineke, and pareo. The production reached 140-190 flowers per m2 per year. Usually it is fully formed after 20-25 days. It needs environment temperature about 15-23 degree Celsius and humidity 60%. If the ambient temperature is greater than 23 degree Celsius, then the respiration faster than photosynthesis so that the amount of flower are increasing but the content and quality of its EO declined.
Time to harvest is only 20 days annually. In order to get the higher yield with the highest quality, flower pickers must go to the garden at 5 am.
It should be harvested before the morning dew evaporates. According to experts, the crop yields on two different mornings will produce different characteristics of EO.
Producer countries
The best rose essential oil used as a perfume ingredient is not from France, but from the Balkans, Bulgaria. Famous perfume brands in the world, often using it as potential materials for its flagship commodities. And now they began to like Bulgarian rose essential oil which is said to have the best quality. The main producers in the world today include Bulgaria, Turkey, Morocco, Iran, France and Italy. Approximately 60 to 70 percent of world production of this product has been imported by France.
According to experts, the special characteristics of the climate in Bulgaria, has made the rose essential oil produced is more flavorful and durable. This makes manufacturers compete to use it. In the world, its prices constantly on the increase, according to the type of processing needed to produce this valuable raw material.
The amazing value
Rose oil price today has reached $U.S. 9,000/kg. Experts from Bulgaria, predict that an increase in demand for this product may be increased sharply. The production of this precious perfume substance needs a lot of labor. To produce two pounds (= 0.9 kg) of rose essential oil, requires 5,500 pounds (about 2.5 tons) to 6,600 pounds (2.9 tons) of raw materials. For that reason, its price is often compared to the gold price. In Bulgaria for example, 0.002 lb (about 9 grams) of this product sold at a price of $ U.S. 24.
The application
The rose essential oil is not only used for perfumes and cosmetics. Rose water and jam is used for making syrups and medicinal preparations. The Americans have found other use: to maintain spacecraft equipment. This is because it is more resistant to various temperatures. It is also contained in the most expensive perfume which is now on display for sale in Spain at a price of U.S. $ 636.000 per bottle (500 ml). One mini bottle of this luxury fluid contains at least 170 kinds of rose essential oil. This precious perfume is made with takes 1 year of manufacture.

You might also like:
Rose oil benefit
Indonesia jasmine essential oil
Indonesia kaffir lime oils
Indonesia fennel oils
Indonesia cardamom oil
Read more...

Wednesday, November 9, 2011

Carrier oil for essential oils

In fact, pure essential oils (EO) should be diluted first with a carrier oil or basal oil in order to obtain an adequate concentration and chemical effects are not too hard on the body, so they should not directly be used for aromatherapy purposes. This is because the active ingredients in EO have the strong enough power of reaction. If it is not be diluted first, then it can lead to excessive sensitivity of the users organs.
Carrier oil is the oil obtained from the extraction of vegetable material. The content can usually be found in the seeds and the fruit of a plant. Its function is as a source of food reserves as these plants grow. In addition, it is also a backup energy source for plants, especially in helping the chemical-biological processes during his lifetime.
Chemical properties
The compounds that make up carrier oil for essential oils may consist of: lauric, palmitic, capric, stearic, kaproat, decanoate, and linoleic acid and other compounds which are derivatives. They have different chemical properties with EO properties. They are less stable, easily soluble in ether, but not easily soluble in water and do not easily evaporate.
Basically it is is a type of vegetable oil in the form of straight-chain fatty acids containing ester groups, which are hydrophilic. These can cross the hair follicle, reaching the top layer of skin and can be absorbed by the skin as well. Aside from being a base component in the aroma therapy, they also can act as emoliensa, cosmetics, nutrition, sunscreen, and water repellent. In aroma therapy, they are used in a ratio of more than EO.
They can be produced from grains and fruits through the process of extraction so that it is commonly referred as vegetable oil. The type of carrier oil for essential oils are the oil of coconut, wheat, sunflower, olive, peanut, corn, soy, sesame, avocado, and etc. Choosing the right type of material mentioned above will determine the characteristics of the resulting mixture for each of these vegetable oil have a distinctive aroma, especially if they have not been properly purified. However, sometimes it purification process eliminates the efficacious component in it, such as antioxidants or vitamin E that actually has a benefit if the mixture is intended for the skin.

You might also like:
Essential oil chemical changes
Retort design for essential oil distillation
Raw material preparation before essential oil processing
How to make natural transparent soap from essential oil
How to store essential oils

Read more...

Saturday, November 5, 2011

Essential oil for abdominal pain

Essential oil is traditionally prepared to get rid of light abdominal pain and which is not repetitive. However, in principle, the pain should be examined by the physician to keep the possibility of the symptom which is associated with appendicitis, inflammation of the pancreas, peptic ulcers, pancreatic cancer, pneumonia, inflammation of the bladder, hepatitis, inflammation of lung, viral infection, or other things that need more serious treatment. If nothing else more serious then it can be reduced by the following treatment.
Pain in the upper abdomen
Rub the following mixture to the abdomen. The essential oil of peppermint (3 drops) and clove (2) dissolved in 1 tablespoon of vegetable oil (coconut or sesame oil).
In the lower abdomen
Rub the following mixture to the abdomen. Thyme (2 drops) and clove (3) dissolved in 1 teaspoon of vegetable oil (coconut or sesame oil).
That symptom actually can be caused by other factors, such as malabsorption syndrome caused by unbalanced eating lifestyle. So that, the food absorption and digestion process of is compromised, because a number of enzymes to break down food is not enough. Some foods that enter the body will be wasted. Therefore, if abdominal pain occurs too often, then you should consult to your doctor or nutritionist, instead of using essential oil.

You might also like:
Essential oil recipe to heal diarrhea
Home made organic insecticide recipe from pepper
Choosing best aromatherapy types for you
Home made bath salt recipe from essential oil
Homemade transparent soap from essential oil
Read more...