Tuesday, December 27, 2011

Hydrosol, byproduct of essential oil distillation

Hydrosol is known as the byproduct of essential oil distillation. The results of this processing step contain a mixture of oil and water. The volatile substance will separate from the condensed H2O(due to differences in specific gravity). It is also referred as volatile oil. In layman's terms, it is called fragrant seeds or bibit minyak wangi (Indonesian), while the aqueous phase is referred as "aromatic or floral water" (or in the trade term: hydrolate).
The use of hydrosol has been known since centuries ago, and recently began re-popularized by modern society. Many of the suppliers offer: "essential oils water spray ", but most of them do not use the distillation result, but just mix liquid H2O with few drops of the oil, then they give smell good impression. In the market, this offer is different, because the power of hydrosol aroma is much more durable, but mild (not so strong) as it is obtained as byproduct of minyak atsiri (Ind.). This mild characteristic is more preferred because it is more easy to use
The properties
This aromatic substance contain volatile compounds (carboxylic acids, alcohols) which is soluble in condensed H2O and only contain a small amount of ketones, so it becomes fragrant aroma and smells like the distilled material. This fragrant material is considered as a byproduct of essential oil distillation.
The benefit
Hydrosol examples of the best known by the public is "rose water". This is used in a variety of purposes relating to the world of cosmetics, such as a powder solvent, scrub, mask and so forth. Some examples and its usefulness:
Chamomile: calming effect, relaxes the stress and anti-inflammatory
Geranium: balancing emotions and moods paved
Neroli: adding to the spirit and moisturizing the skin
Rose, Sandalwood, and Lavender: Soothes the skin and make it smell good
Ginger hydrosol benefit: aromatherapy, raw materials of beauty and skin care products, natural oral therapy for symptoms of nausea (travel, morning sickness, post-anesthesia), a natural drinks that warms our bodies so that it is suitable for cold weather like today or while you celebrate a New Year's Eve 2012, etc.
Tips of use
In a single use, it is simply applied to the skin, or used as a mixture of water bath. In use as a powder solvent, scrub, mask and other,hydrosol as byproduct of essential oil distillation is used for thinning them.

You might also like:
How to store essential oil
Indonesia cardamom oil
Indonesia rose essential oil
Rose oil benefit
Benefits of lemongrass oil
Read more...

Saturday, December 10, 2011

Cardamom oil

Cardamom oil has a promising market in Europe with a price in excess of U.S. $ 230.0 per kg. The yield depends on the type of raw materials. This is generally used as a flavor agent as well as having benefits for human health and treatment. Its components consist mainly of cineol and alpha terpenil acetate. The rest is oxygenated monoterpenes, monoterpene hydrocarbons, and a sesquiterpene.
Its raw material (kapolaga herb or kapulaga in Indonesia); is known to have two types, namely Sabrang (Elettaria cardamomum) and local (Amomum cardamomum). Sabrang is the kind which is most cultivated in India, Sri Lanka, Laos, Guatemala, and El Salvador. This species is regarded as the true one, while the type which is widely planted in Indonesia is local type and called as well as the false. The main compounds of True Cardamom Oil are terpenes, terpineol and cineol, while False Cardamom Oil also contain borneol and camphor (kamfer).
Cardamom oil sold in the international market is produced through the distillation of the seeds (Sabrang types), while the products of local species is not yet known. The processing technology used is generally steam distillation. The color is clear to pale yellow. Types are planted in Indonesia is widely used for a mixture of herbs, while its essential oil is not much produced. The results showed that the characteristics of Sabrang cardamom oil, locally grown at Sukabumi West Java - Indonesia, can meet the requirements of International Standards, while the characteristics of the essential oil from local species are very different. The main difference of these two kinds of products is their main components, which Sabrang contains terpinil acetate, while the main content of local species is cineol. Other components include limonene, sabinen, linalool, linalyl acetate, pinene, and zingiberen.
The yield of Sabrang cardamom oil and the local one is 3.5 and 2.5%. The essential oil of true species is widely used as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, lotions, creams, and perfumes, especially the oriental and is an important flavor in food processing. The maximum usage rate in the perfume was 0.4 and 0.01% in alcoholic beverages. High price in foreign markets provide hope for the development of Sabrang species as a new source of essential oils. Utilization of local species is for the pharmaceutical industry and partly as a culinary ingredient. It is also used as raw material for its oleoresin.
Usefulness of essential oil for their plants itself is that C4 photosynthesis minimizes photorespiration and increases sugar production. This adaptation is very useful in hot regions with a lot of sunlight and in environments like these C4 plants emerge and flourish. In addition, it is also useful in the process of pollination by attracting several kinds of insects using its unique smell. Preventing damage to crops by animals and as a reserve food for plants is another function of volatile oils for their plants. While the cardamom oil benefits are as a fragrance enhancer, an ingredient for mixture of herbs or medications to reduce stomach bloating pain, sore throat, hoarseness, reducing excessive fart, anti-cough, preventing bone loss, rheumatism, whooping cough, stomach cramps, vomiting, stomach inflammation (gastritis), fever, gout, muscle pains and hernias.
In general, cardamom oil has chemical compunds as follows: terpineol, borneol, sebinena, cineol, β-camphor, limonene, α-terpinene, proteins, sugars, fats, acetate, mirkena, mirtenal, karvona, and silicates.

You might also like:
Indonesia rose essential oil
Rose oil benefit
Indonesia jasmine essential oil
Indonesia kaffir lime oils
Indonesia fennel oils
Read more...

Thursday, December 8, 2011

Rose oil benefit

What is exactly the rose oil benefit ? What makes these flowers so valuable that it is often used as wreaths are worn around the special guests, like David Beckham gets garlands from Syahrini a famous artist from Indonesia when he and his team LA Galaxy from USA visit to that country for Asia tour. Whether because of its color is beautiful or interesting. Or because of its aroma? The following descriptions may be valuable for their lovers of this essential oil.
The rose oil is obtained by distilling its flowers. The main chemical components contained in it is citronelol, geraniol, alcanes, and alcenes. This is commonly used for bathing, compresses, massage, perfume, air freshener, and skin care, and has a tonic effect.
Traditionally, it has been known to have a positive effect on the skin. Almost all types and brands of perfume known to use it as raw material. It also reduces redness caused by enlarged capillaries, irritation and burns, or inflammation of the skin. The smell is relaxing to the nervous system and is known to reduce the emotional and psychological stress and depression.
Rose oil benefit is to affect the emotions, soothing mood, release tension of nerves, and evoke the feminine side of women. Therefore, the symptoms of depression and stress, such symptoms during menstruation, can be reduced by inhaling the scent of rose oil. This can make a woman always feels optimistic, making it useful for those who lost their confidence. Furthermore, it is intentionally mixed to make the men able to increase sperm production. Another benefit is to address the problem of dry skin, wrinkles, and chapped skin.
Its flower is a symbol of beauty and adored by almost all the girls in the world. It is also a universal symbol of purity. They are producing a natural compound that works to minimize pores and reduce oil on the face. In accordance with the symbols, they are naturally good facial cleanser because it is very soft and smelling good.
Spices bath
This is a typical traditional treatment which was originally only intended for women nobles of the palace. But now you can do herbs bath and soak in warm water spiked with sandalwood, turmeric and betel rhizome oil and flower extracts such as Rosa damascena and jasmine oil because one of rose oil benefit is to relax and cleanse the body and eliminates odors.

You might also like:
Indonesia rose oil
Essential oil for natural sunscreen
Health benefits of essential oils
Essential oil for natural skin softening
Tips for aromatherapy using essential oil
Read more...