Monday, August 27, 2012

Galangal essential oil

Galangal essential oil have not been widely produced and studied. Though it has many benefits. During this time, the rhizome of the Alpinia galanga Linn plant used for seasoning of many typical dishes from Asia. In Indonesia, it is known as the "laos" and shredded, crushed or even cut as part of a flavor mash to cook dishes, such as tofu and tempeh or to fry chicken or for chili ingredient. In addition, it is also often ground to treat a variety of diseases that attack the human skin, especially tinea versicolor.
There are three types: the greater, lesser, and kaemferia galangal. In fresh form, it is generally aromatic, spicy, pepery, ginger-like, pungent, and has a slightly sour note. The greater and lesser type yield 0.5% to 1.5% essential oil, with eugenol, methyl cinnamate, and cineole as major compounds. Galangol and galangin is also found. The volatile compounds lately attracted the attention of the world, because it is biologically active as an antibacterial and antifungal properties that can be used as a preservative in foods and as a natural antibiotic. The volatile compounds change the way of its application, for example in the case of treatment or curing, to be more practical and easier. If we need one whole roots for a healing therapy, then we can use as much as one drop of its extract form.
Galangal essential oil can be produced by the method of steam distillation. Rhizomes that have been cut into pieces, put in a steamer of distillation apparatus gradually. Cormorant coupled with cooler (condenser), then reheated. Water flow into the condenser and it should be maintained so that it continues to flow. Condenser temperature can be kept cold by adding ice, so that all components that evaporate condensed and not loss into the air. Distillate obtained is a mixture of water and extract and then divided in a separating funnel. For complete separation, distillate is added by sodium chloride (NaCl) in order to remove emulsified components. Water phase is processed again because it still contains small amount of emulsified products. This work is repeated until all the product separated. Galangal essential oil obtained may still be contaminated with a little water, then it is processed further through purification with anhydrous calcium chloride and decanted.
You might also like:
By product of essential oil production
How to store essential oil
Indonesia cardamom oil
Indonesia rose essential oil
Rose oil benefit
Read more...

Tuesday, August 14, 2012

Chamomile essential oil benefits

Flowers of this plant provides us chamomile essential oil benefits. It contains a compound classified as proazulene. After steam distillation, it produce chamazulene. It has anti-allergenic properties and is useful in the treatment of asthma and fever. There are two types: Roman (Chamaemelum nobile) and the German / Blue (Matricaria recutica). Extracts of the two varieties have different composition and properties. Roman chamomile essential oil is more calm, so that is widely used aromatherapy. German chamomile essential oil is a very powerful anti-inflammatory because of compounds called azulene (nitrogen compounds that give the typical blue color). This compound helps to reduce the swelling and cleanse pores of impurities. In addition, the later one also contains alpha-bisabolol that enhance tissue regeneration so that is widely used for skin problems like rashes, acne, eczema, psoriasis, sensitive skin and allergic conditions.
Chamomile essential oil benefits is powerful, so only a small amount is needed to get its potent. It is very concentrated and stronger than its tea product, and should be used with caution. According to experts, this should not be used by women who are pregnant. Always check with your health care advisor before taking this. It is also very important to show that it is part of the ragweed family, so that individuals with ragweed allergies might experience problems using this.
Matricaria Chamomilla is a seasonal plant from the sunflower family Asteraceae. It has been known since ancient Egyptian times. It grows in all regions of Europe and Asia that has four seasons. It is also widespread in North America and Australia. This requires open land to grow, for example, grows wild in the street, shelters and litter fields.
The volatile extract of the chamomile flowers have benefits as a blend of cosmetic, such as shampoo, or made into an ointment for use on hemorrhoids and wounds, while the whole plant are also widely used as a deodorizer in the manufacture of perfume, for external use as a wash or compress for skin inflammation, sunburn, burns, and added in a water bath for relaxing tired leg muscles as well as to soften the skin.
You might also like:
Essential oils for muscle sprain
Lavender essential oil benefits
Lemongrass essential oil benefits
Hydrosol byproduct from essential oil
Essential oils for depression
Read more...

Monday, August 13, 2012

Essential oils for muscle sprains

You can use many kind of essential oils if you experience muscle sprains caused by a sudden movement, fall, or slip, or if you are Bruce Wayne aka the Dark Knight Rises whom might experienced pain after an all-out fight with Bane. You can use the type of lavender, bergamot, rosemary, camomile, jurenium, and garlic. However, first thing to do is to make sure first the type of injury. If you have a muscle disorder, the first aid that can be given is to use a patch or hot compresses well. Essential oils distilled from medicinal plants such as Kaempferia galanga L. can be used to cure swelling caused by sprains.
But you have to check there is an open wound or not. But if your problem is the joints, then you should treat them with a cold compress such as using ice cubes instead of hot compresses. This is because ice can help minimize swelling around the area that feels sore and lessen pain. Ice will also restrict blood flow, causing numbness which reduce strees in our feeling.
Essential oils from spices (such as citronella, clove, nutmeg, ginger, gandapura, etc.) is quite good as an external therapeutic ingredients for muscle sprains. However, species such as cloves, nutmeg, and ginger require lower doses, because if it is used excessively, then this will feel very hot and cause skin irritation. In addition, you should make sure your hands are washed thoroughly, eg with soap after using it so it will not spread to the other parts of body, such as face or eyes.
We recommend that the sick one are not massaged, if you are not an expert. The improper techniques will result in increased pain. Muscles are the first body's defense against sprains, before it entered the joint in which there are a lot of nerve. If it is treated without looking at the first of its kind, then what happens next is swollen part of our body.
We recommend that before you decide to massage the part of body which suffered an injury, it is compressed first with a cold pack (ice cubes). After 6 hours from the compressing, then the pain should be reduced. But if not, then you should immediately consult a doctor. Some of these essential oils can also be used in the form of massage therapy (massage) as well as water therapy (hydrotherapi) for muscle sprains.
You might also like:
Lavender essential oil benefits
Lemongrass essential oil benefits
Hydrosol byproduct from essential oil
How to keep essential oil for long storage
Chamomile essential oil benefits
Read more...