Sunday, July 10, 2011

Cinnamon oil

Cinnamon oil obtained from Cinnamomum zeylanicum Ness called Cinnamon oils, while derived from Cinnamomum cassia called Cassia oil. Cinnamon oil is used as a flavouring agent in the manufacture of perfumes, cosmetics, and soaps.
Its export volumes are relatively small. BPS (Central Bureau of Statistics of Indonesia) mentioned that at period of 2000 - 2003, its export volume is quite large in 2000 which amounted to 14,400 tons, but declined rapidly in subsequent years, only up to 100 tons / year.
Addition of 1 teaspoon of cinnamon into the dish, can inhibit the rise in blood sugar levels than people who do not consume it. Thus the findings of experts in this oil which is published in the American Journal of Clinical Nutrition. "It improve insulin sensitivity, thereby allowing a person to use more glucose in the blood and keep blood sugar levels remain stable," said research team leader, Joanna Hlebowicz PhD. Addition of this spice into a dish that contains carbohydrates or starch may also stabilize blood sugar after meals. Stable blood sugar levels will minimize fluctuations in blood sugar levels, and for people with diabetes it means reducing their insulin requirements.
Its trees is one of the typical crops grown in Indonesia and many mountainous areas, such as Kerinci in Jambi Province. From this plant which can be commercialized especially is its bark (cassiavera) as the main source of cinnamon oil. This product has a distinctive aroma and flavor that is classified into exotic spices from the east (oriental flavor). It can be further processed into dried product in the form of sheets or bars (sticks), powders, or extracts (cinnamon oil or oleoresin). These products are usually exported in the form of dry sheets or bars to multiple destinations including the European Union and the United States.
From the research in ITS, Indonesia by Indah Ratri Puspaningsih about distillation of this essential oil, obtained conclusions: The longer the time of distillation of cinnamon oil obtained yield more and more. The smaller the size of the material to be distilled, then the yield produced is more and more. The oil from the bark obtained at most eight hours, with material size> 50 mesh and material capacity of 800 grams. Volume of the essential oil produced from the bark during the 8-hour experiment with material size> 50 mesh and the material capacity of 800 grams is 8 ml. The oil produced has: density: 0.899 gr/cm3 acid value: 2.8, water content: 1.976%; oil content: 1%.

You might also like:
Indonesia cajuput oils
Indonesia kaffir lime oils
Indonesia fennel oils
Indonesia jasmine oils
Indonesia healthy beverage from garbage?

No comments:

Post a Comment